Youth trials dates and Venues 2018

A reminder of the 2018 dates and venues for our Youth Trials .

Round 1 – Clay Hill 15th April 2018

Round 2 – Bigbury TBC

Round 3 – Ratkins 9th June 2018

Round 4 – Checksfield Farm 14th July 2018

Round 5 – Woodchurch 11th August 2018

Round 6 – Crundale TBC

Round 7 – St Michaels 7th October 2018

Non Expert / Youth Trial

Just a reminder for your diaries to say we have our Presentation evening coming up on Saturday 14th April at Bethersden Village Hall

We also on Sunday 15th April have our first Youth Trial which is being held as part of the Non Expert trial At Clay Hill Tenterden .

Venue: Clay Hill Land , oppersite Tenterden Golf Club , Woodchurch Road , Tenterden , Kent , TN30 7DR

All youth Bikes must be fitted with a lanyard Kill Switch

ALL youth Riders must have an ACU Licence

Start Time 9.45am

Round 8 Youth trial results

The Results from todays trial are as follow ….

BEGINNERS

1st Finley Croucher 44
2nd Charlie 70

YELLOW

1st George Croucher 2 (on cleans)
2nd Bailey Cole 2
3rd Edie Baldock 4
4th Curtis Mealham 9
5th Sebi Mrray 14
6th Oscar Kirkin 15
7th Fletcher Ely 17
8th Ronny Taylor 20
9th Mason Neale 33

REDS

1st George Chilman 10
2nd George Coombes 12
3rd Ollie Richmond 13
4th Talen Nutbrown 15
5th Florence Baldock 31
6th Jack Mercer 36
7th Sam kent 54

Well Done to everyone who took part today and a BIG thank you to the observers,
the land owner for a fab venue, also Peter Mealham for sponsering todays trophies !

A Big Thank you also to Mike Nutbrown who I’m sure you will all agree has done a great job this year organising the
rounds at some fab venues and setting out the sections for us !

There will be an awards evening for the championship trophies with dates to follow .

And finally we look forward to seeing you for the next series starting in march next year with dates to follow ASAP !

Round 8 Youth Trials

This saturday is Round 8 of the Tenterden youth Trials
Venue – Harnourne Lane , St Michaels opposite London Beach Gold club
Nearest postcode is TN30 6HZ
Start time is 1.00
See you there !!

Youth trials – Round 7 – Crundale Limeworks

 

.

Please find below the results from round 7 of the youth trails event held at Crundale Limeworks . Thanks to Barham MCC and Mike Nutbrown for organising and setting out the event which was a challenge for the riders but great venue and good fun .

 

RED ROUTE 

George Chilman  – 10

George Coombes – 18

Jack Mercer – 23

Max Whorlow – 30

Ollie Richmond – 33

 

YELLOW ROUTE

Sebi Murray – 2 ( Most Cleans )

George Croucher – 2

Harry Whorlow – 5

Ronny Taylor – 9

Curtis Mealham – 16

Isabelle Coombs – 16

Sarai Nutbrown – 49

 

Well Done Everyone !